World Tech Rankings
China in critical technologies

China in AI research

China writes the largest share of the most cited research in three of the four AI technologies tracked here; the United States leads high-performance computing.

Data: OpenAlex, research published 2021–2025, pulled 23 October 2026. Definition version 0.5.

CN
China leads3 of 4
US
United States leads1 of 4

China's share rose in all four; the US share fell in all four

Each technology's share for China, the United States and the next country, 2021–2023 against 2024–2025. On the right, China's change.

2021–20232024–2025Share of the 10% most cited papers

+13.9 pts
+6.5 pts
+1.7 pts
The numbers behind the chart
TechnologyChinaUnited StatesNext country
Large language models15.3% → 29.2%29.1% → 18.0%United Kingdom 4.4% → 3.6%
AI chips42.8% → 49.3%15.7% → 7.9%South Korea 9.5% → 14.4%
Advanced robotics30.7% → 32.4%17.5% → 14.4%Italy 7.4% → 5.3%
High-performance computing12.1% → 16.1%39.5% → 32.3%Germany 6.6% → 8.6%

China leads 20 of 30 sub‑areas

The United States leads nine and Italy leads one; they sit at the foot of the chart. Each paper is sorted into one sub-area by an AI model reading its title and abstract (92% agreement with hand labels on 200 papers).

Share of the sub-area's papers in the top 10%: China against the strongest other country

Optoelectronic synapses and in-sensor computingAI chips, 104 papers
+67.2 pts
Ferroelectric memory and synaptic devicesAI chips, 49 papers
+43.3 pts
Tactile sensing and electronic skinAdvanced robotics, 54 papers
+40.2 pts
Multimodal and vision-language modelsLarge language models, 283 papers
+39.0 pts
Reservoir and physical computingAI chips, 30 papers
+35.1 pts
Memristors and resistive-switching synapsesAI chips, 178 papers
+26.4 pts
Synaptic transistors (electrochemical, ionic, 2D, organic)AI chips, 61 papers
+26.2 pts
Legged locomotion and humanoid robotsAdvanced robotics, 66 papers
+22.2 pts
Retrieval-augmented generation and knowledge graphsLarge language models, 339 papers
+21.7 pts
Soft robots and artificial musclesAdvanced robotics, 289 papers
+19.5 pts
Supercomputer systems, processors, GPUs and interconnectsHigh-performance computing, 59 papers
United StatesUS
Domain applications (medicine, science, finance, industry)Large language models, 687 papers
United StatesUS
Photonic AI acceleratorsAI chips, 31 papers
United StatesUS
Evaluation, benchmarks and hallucinationLarge language models, 473 papers
United StatesUS
ChatGPT overviews, education and societal impactLarge language models, 298 papers
United StatesUS
Robot foundation models and general-purpose robot learningAdvanced robotics, 30 papers
United StatesUS
Human-robot interaction and collaborative robotsAdvanced robotics, 94 papers
ItalyIT
Scientific simulation codes at scale (molecular, fluids, climate)High-performance computing, 52 papers
United StatesUS
Workflows, data management and AI-HPC convergenceHigh-performance computing, 40 papers
United StatesUS
Programming models, performance portability and librariesHigh-performance computing, 58 papers
United StatesUS
The other 10 sub-areas, all led by China

Share of the sub-area's papers in the top 10%: China against the strongest other country

Code generation and software engineeringLarge language models, 381 papers
+17.9 pts
Spiking neural networks and neuromorphic systemsAI chips, 66 papers
+17.1 pts
Motion planning and controlAdvanced robotics, 48 papers
+15.6 pts
Fine-tuning, prompting and reasoning methodsLarge language models, 308 papers
+13.4 pts
LLM agents and tool useLarge language models, 179 papers
+9.5 pts
Grasping and dexterous manipulationAdvanced robotics, 61 papers
+9.5 pts
Compute-in-memory and AI accelerator chipsAI chips, 114 papers
+8.1 pts
Job scheduling, energy efficiency and resource managementHigh-performance computing, 36 papers
+5.7 pts
Security, privacy and safety (incl. LLMs for cybersecurity)Large language models, 191 papers
+5.2 pts
Model architecture, pre-training and scalingLarge language models, 253 papers
+3.7 pts
The numbers behind the chart
Sub-areaTechnologyPapersChinaStrongest other country
Optoelectronic synapses and in-sensor computingAI chips10475.8% (1st)South Korea 8.6%
Ferroelectric memory and synaptic devicesAI chips4953.5% (1st)South Korea 10.2%
Tactile sensing and electronic skinAdvanced robotics5447.2% (1st)Singapore 7.0%
Multimodal and vision-language modelsLarge language models28349.0% (1st)United States 10.0%
Reservoir and physical computingAI chips3049.2% (1st)South Korea 14.1%
Memristors and resistive-switching synapsesAI chips17843.6% (1st)South Korea 17.2%
Synaptic transistors (electrochemical, ionic, 2D, organic)AI chips6152.3% (1st)South Korea 26.1%
Legged locomotion and humanoid robotsAdvanced robotics6635.5% (1st)United States 13.3%
Retrieval-augmented generation and knowledge graphsLarge language models33935.7% (1st)United States 14.0%
Soft robots and artificial musclesAdvanced robotics28940.0% (1st)United States 20.5%
Code generation and software engineeringLarge language models38136.1% (1st)United States 18.2%
Spiking neural networks and neuromorphic systemsAI chips6635.0% (1st)United States 17.9%
Motion planning and controlAdvanced robotics4828.7% (1st)United States 13.1%
Fine-tuning, prompting and reasoning methodsLarge language models30833.0% (1st)United States 19.6%
LLM agents and tool useLarge language models17930.5% (1st)United States 21.0%
Grasping and dexterous manipulationAdvanced robotics6123.3% (1st)United States 13.8%
Compute-in-memory and AI accelerator chipsAI chips11435.2% (1st)United States 27.1%
Job scheduling, energy efficiency and resource managementHigh-performance computing3622.3% (1st)United States 16.6%
Security, privacy and safety (incl. LLMs for cybersecurity)Large language models19124.3% (1st)United States 19.1%
Model architecture, pre-training and scalingLarge language models25326.9% (1st)United States 23.2%
Supercomputer systems, processors, GPUs and interconnectsHigh-performance computing5924.2% (2nd)United States 25.5%
Domain applications (medicine, science, finance, industry)Large language models68722.5% (2nd)United States 24.0%
Photonic AI acceleratorsAI chips3126.8% (2nd)United States 28.7%
Evaluation, benchmarks and hallucinationLarge language models47316.8% (2nd)United States 22.5%
ChatGPT overviews, education and societal impactLarge language models2989.9% (2nd)United States 18.1%
Robot foundation models and general-purpose robot learningAdvanced robotics3016.6% (2nd)United States 27.1%
Human-robot interaction and collaborative robotsAdvanced robotics9410.4% (3rd)Italy 28.8%
Scientific simulation codes at scale (molecular, fluids, climate)High-performance computing5213.5% (3rd)United States 37.7%
Workflows, data management and AI-HPC convergenceHigh-performance computing407.5% (3rd)United States 49.8%
Programming models, performance portability and librariesHigh-performance computing587.7% (2nd)United States 52.1%

Year by year: China overtook the United States in large language models

Share of the 10% most cited papers published in each year.

Large language models
010203040% 20212022202320242025 CN 32.6%US 15.4%GB 3.7%

Fewer than 100 top papers in 2021 and 2022: single years are noisy.

AI chips
0204060% 20212022202320242025 CN 51.6%KR 13.3%US 5.5%

Fewer than 100 top papers in 2021: single years are noisy.

Advanced robotics
010203040% 20212022202320242025 CN 34.4%US 12.1%IT 5.0%
High-performance computing
0204060% 20212022202320242025 US 22.4%CN 16.4%DE 11.7%

Fewer than 100 top papers in every year: single years are noisy.

The numbers behind the charts
Large language models: share of the 10% most cited papers by year
Country20212022202320242025
China18.5%8.5%15.8%23.2%32.6%
United States17.8%35.3%28.8%22.5%15.4%
United Kingdom1.1%2.4%4.7%3.4%3.7%
Papers in the top 10%9344091,1702,049
AI chips: share of the 10% most cited papers by year
Country20212022202320242025
China37.2%42.8%46.2%46.1%51.6%
United States14.5%19.6%13.3%11.2%5.5%
South Korea8.8%10.8%8.8%16.0%13.3%
Papers in the top 10%81111135152210
Advanced robotics: share of the 10% most cited papers by year
Country20212022202320242025
China25.4%33.2%32.6%30.1%34.4%
United States21.5%16.6%15.1%17.0%12.1%
Italy6.8%7.0%8.3%5.7%5.0%
Papers in the top 10%108125135156179
High-performance computing: share of the 10% most cited papers by year
Country20212022202320242025
China10.8%19.8%5.8%15.9%16.4%
United States47.1%33.5%37.2%45.1%22.4%
Germany8.2%7.4%4.0%4.6%11.7%
Papers in the top 10%5348495267

Among the 1% most cited papers, the United States leads advanced robotics

The 1% most cited papers are a tenth as many as the top 10%, so a few papers move them.

Top 10%Top 1%Share of each tier's papers

Large language models368 papers in the top 1%
China
AI chips72 papers in the top 1%, a small sample
China
Advanced robotics72 papers in the top 1%, a small sample
United States
High-performance computing29 papers in the top 1%, a small sample
United States
The numbers behind the chart
TechnologyChina, top 10%China, top 1%United States, top 10%United States, top 1%
Large language models27.4%27.8%19.4%26.1%
AI chips46.2%44.7%11.6%16.6%
Advanced robotics31.5%24.2%16.0%27.7%
High-performance computing13.9%6.9%36.3%37.6%

Tsinghua University is in three of the four world top tens, more than any other Chinese institution

Chinese institutions in the world's top ten

  1. Tsinghua University1st in large language models, 6th in AI chips, 7th in advanced robotics
  2. Zhejiang University2nd in large language models, 7th in AI chips, 3rd in advanced robotics
  3. Shanghai Jiao Tong University4th in large language models, 1st in advanced robotics
  4. Peking University3rd in large language models, 4th in AI chips
  5. Harbin Institute of Technology7th in large language models, 6th in advanced robotics
  6. Fudan University1st in AI chips
  7. Chinese Academy of Sciences3rd in AI chips
  8. National University of Defense Technology4th in high-performance computing

Ranked among all institutions worldwide by share of the top 10%.

Who China writes the top papers with

  1. CNUSUnited States265 papers
  2. CNHKHong Kong217 papers
  3. CNSGSingapore161 papers
  4. CNGBUnited Kingdom125 papers
  5. CNAUAustralia76 papers

Shared papers in the top 10%, summed across the technologies.

With excess home citations removed, China's large language models share is 23.6%, from 27.4%, and it still ranks 1st

Citations from a paper's own country, against the share expected from that country's size in the field.

TechnologyCitations from ChinaExpected from its sizeExcess
Large language modelsEvery top-10% paper49.4%20.8%+28.6 pts
AI chipsUp to 100 single-country papers63.9%44.6%+19.3 pts
Advanced roboticsUp to 100 single-country papers65.6%36.3%+29.3 pts
High-performance computing26 single-country papers, a small sample62.9%13.3%+49.6 pts

Home citers include authors citing their own earlier work. Re-ranking with the excess removed is computed so far for large language models (China 27.4% → 23.6%).

Questions

Is China leading in AI?

China writes the largest share of the most cited research in three of the four AI technologies tracked here; the United States leads high-performance computing. Measured by each country's share of the most cited papers published 2021–2025.

Is China ahead of the US in AI research?

China is ahead in large language models, AI chips and advanced robotics (27.4% to 19.4%, 46.2% to 11.6% and 31.5% to 16.0%). The United States is ahead in high-performance computing (36.3% to 13.9%). Among the 1% most cited, the United States leads advanced robotics.

Is China's share growing?

China's share rose in all four; the US share fell in all four, comparing 2021–2023 with 2024–2025: large language models 15.3% to 29.2%, AI chips 42.8% to 49.3%, advanced robotics 30.7% to 32.4% and high-performance computing 12.1% to 16.1%.

Which Chinese institutions lead AI research?

Tsinghua University, Zhejiang University, Shanghai Jiao Tong University and Peking University: each is in the world's top ten by share of the most cited papers in at least one of these technologies.

Which countries come next after China and the US?

In large language models, United Kingdom, Germany and South Korea. In AI chips, South Korea, Singapore and Germany. In advanced robotics, Italy, United Kingdom and Germany. In high-performance computing, Germany, Italy and Spain.

What does this measure, and what does it not?

Each country's share of the most cited research papers published 2021–2025, with each paper's credit split between its authors' countries. Four technologies stand for AI here: large language models, AI chips, advanced robotics and high-performance computing. It does not measure which country builds the most capable models, how much computing power it has, chip production, investment or adoption. Definitions and method: each technology's page and the method page.

The data, and where to go next