World Tech Rankings
All technologies

Inertial navigation

Gyroscopes and accelerometers that track position without outside signals.

China leads inertial navigation research, with 64.0% of the 10% most cited papers published 2021–2025; the United States is second with 6.4%.

Added 14 October 2026. Its top papers were checked for relevance by AI, but its keywords and topic list have not yet been reviewed by hand.

CN
FirstChina64.0%
US
SecondUnited States6.4%
10.0×lead, by share of the 10% most cited papers, 2021–2025

Standings

Share of the 10% most cited papers, 2021–2025; 301 papers. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 18 October 2026. Method

Year by year

About 60 papers a year. Single-year moves are noise.

China

020406080% China 62.0%

Everyone else, on a larger scale

0510% 20212022202320242025 United States 7.4%Germany 5.3%Canada 2.7%Hong Kong 1.7%United Kingdom 1.3%

Share of the 10% most cited papers published in each year. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 18 October 2026. Method

Inside the field

Always the top 10%Pilot

Each paper sorted into one sub-area by an AI model reading its title and abstract, then credited as usual. On 200 hand-labelled papers it chose the same sub-area, or a defensible second, 92% of the time.

Sub-areaPapersFirstSecondThird
GNSS/INS integration and filtering112CNChina68.9%IRIran3.6%HKHong Kong3.0%
Navigation without GNSS (vision, LiDAR, UWB, DVL, geomagnetic)58CNChina55.6%USUnited States16.2%CACanada8.3%
Indoor and pedestrian positioning35CNChina65.6%HKHong Kong6.7%GBUnited Kingdom6.1%
Sensor calibration and error compensation32CNChina65.6%CACanada8.6%ITItaly6.2%
Gyroscope and accelerometer hardware (MEMS, fibre-optic)30CNChina57.8%INIndia6.7%USUnited States6.7%
Wearable IMUs and human motion tracking12CNChina43.1%USUnited States26.3%DEGermany8.6%

Share of each sub-area's papers in the top 10%. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 18 October 2026. Method

Earlier and recent

The same top 10%, split into 2021–2023 and 2024–2025.

FallingRising2021–20232024–2025Change
CNChina 63.7%64.4%+0.7 pts
USUnited States 5.9%7.0%+1.2 pts
CACanada 4.4%2.9%−1.5 pts
HKHong Kong 2.6%3.1%+0.5 pts
GBUnited Kingdom 3.0%1.5%−1.4 pts
DEGermany 1.8%2.8%+1.0 pts
AUAustralia 1.7%2.1%+0.4 pts
FRFrance 2.5%1.0%−1.4 pts

Greyed rows rest on fewer than five papers of credit in one period.

Share of the 10% most cited papers: 166 papers in 2021–2023, 135 in 2024–2025. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 18 October 2026. Method

2026 so far: a different count

Not the most cited papers: every 2026 paper matched so far (540), and a paper counts in full for each country on it. This year's papers are too new to rank by citations, so these shares cannot be compared with the ones above.

  1. CNChina71.5%of 2026 papers have an author here
  2. USUnited States4.3%of 2026 papers have an author here
  3. CACanada3.0%of 2026 papers have an author here
  4. KRSouth Korea2.8%of 2026 papers have an author here
  5. ITItaly2.0%of 2026 papers have an author here

Who cites the top papers

How much more often a country's top papers are cited from home than its size predicts. Expected is the country's share of all papers in the field; the bar is the excess, in percentage points. Home citers include authors citing their own earlier work.

HomeExpectedExcess
CNChina 74.2%67.7%+6.5
USUnited States 28.2%5.6%+22.6

Based on up to 100 of each country's most cited single-country papers in the top 10%. Source: OpenAlex, pulled 18 October 2026. Method

Behind the share

Institutions with the most credit

  1. 1CNWuhan University8.6%
  2. 2CNBeihang University3.8%
  3. 3CNSoutheast University3.0%
  4. 4CNNorthwestern Polytechnical University2.9%
  5. 5HKHong Kong Polytechnic University2.5%
  6. 6CNNational University of Defense Technology2.5%
  7. 7CNNanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics2.5%
  8. 8CNNaval University of Engineering2.0%
  9. 9CNHarbin Engineering University2.0%
  10. 10ILUniversity of Haifa1.7%

Share of the top 10%. Institutions across all 45 technologies

Who does the work

SectorAllCNUSCA
Universities91.4%
92.5%
93.2%
100.0%
Research facilities4.9%
4.4%
1.7%
0%
Government labs2.1%
2.6%
3.4%
0%
Companies1.2%
0.4%
0%
0%

Share of credit by type of institution, overall and for the three leading countries.

Across borders

22.9% of the top 10% have authors in more than one country.

  1. CNGBChina with United Kingdom11
  2. CNHKChina with Hong Kong10
  3. AUCNAustralia with China8
  4. CACNCanada with China7
  5. CNUSChina with United States4

Most frequent pairings, by number of shared papers.

The papers behind the numbers

The five most cited papers this definition catches. If one looks out of place, the definition needs work.

  1. 272citations
  2. 200citations
  3. 151citations
  4. 151citations
  5. 150citations

More in communications and sensing

The most technologically advanced countries, and is China ahead of the US?

How this technology is defined

A paper counts if its title or abstract matches the search below. Articles in core journals and proceedings only; retracted papers are excluded.

"inertial navigation" OR "inertial measurement unit" OR "fiber optic gyroscope" OR "MEMS gyroscope" OR "ring laser gyroscope" OR "strapdown inertial"

and its main topic in OpenAlex is one of: Inertial Sensor and Navigation; Advanced MEMS and NEMS Technologies; Advanced Fiber Optic Sensors; Indoor and Outdoor Localization Technologies; GNSS positioning and interference. The topic check removes papers that only mention the technology.

Papers matched, 2021–2025
2,986
In the top 10%
301
In the top 1%
33
Countries with credit
40
Credit with no known country
3.0%
Every one of the 391 most cited papers was checked for relevance; 15 were left out as not about inertial navigation

The most cited of those left out:

  • PILOT: High-Precision Indoor Localization for Autonomous Drones79 citations
  • High-Rate Attitude Determination of Moving Vehicles With GNSS: GPS, BDS, GLONASS, and Galileo60 citations
  • I Am Not Afraid of the GPS Jammer: Resilient Navigation Via Signals of Opportunity in GPS-Denied Environments56 citations
  • UTIL: An ultra-wideband time-difference-of-arrival indoor localization dataset52 citations
  • A GNSS Instrumentation Covert Directional Spoofing Algorithm for UAV Equipped With Tightly-Coupled GNSS/IMU46 citations
  • A Novel Positioning Method for UAV in GNSS-Denied Environments Based on Mechanical Antenna42 citations
  • An innovative PSO-ICCP matching algorithm for geomagnetic navigation41 citations
  • Review on bio-inspired polarized skylight navigation38 citations
  • An efficient GNSS NLOS signal identification and processing method using random forest and factor analysis with visual labels28 citations
  • Nonlinear dynamics in MEMS systems: Overcoming pull-in challenges and exploring innovative solutions25 citations
  • Geomagnetic matching cooperative positioning method for unmanned boat cluster based on factor graph24 citations
  • Robust Localization for Mobile Targets Along a Narrow Path With LoS/NLoS Interference20 citations

Definition version 0.5, pilot. It is a plain text file: copy it, change it, rerun it.

Read the method